Teachers & Staff

Cargilfield employs over 40 teachers to ensure class sizes which average 15 children. The school also has excellent provision for learning support, with specialist staff as part of the team. Recent HMIE reports have endorsed the quality of teaching at Cargilfield.

Headmaster

Mr Rob Taylor, BA, PGCE (English)

Mrs Sarah Taylor, MA, PGCE

 

Assistant Headmaster

Mr David Walker, BA (Hons) (English)

 

Deputy Heads

Mrs Emma Buchanan, MEd, BEd (Head of Pre-Prep and Learning Support, English)

Mr Ross Murdoch, BEd (Hons) (Head of Computer Science and Design Technology)

 

 

Upper School Staff

Dr Joanna Allsop, BA (Hons), M Mus, PhD, PGCE (Director of Music)

Mrs Anjali Dholakia, MA (Hons), LLB, Dip LP, PGDE (Head of History and Director of Studies)

Mr Richard Farnan, BSc (Hons), PGCE (Head of Mathematics)

Mr Russell Fleming, MA (Hons), M. Litt, PGCE (Head of Classics)

Mr Paul Laver, BSc, PGCE (Head of Geography, Outdoor Pursuits)

Mr Robert Lemmer, BSc, Diploma in Education (Mathematics and Science)

Mrs Nicola Lyell, BA (Hons), PGCE (Learning Support, History)

Mrs Fiona MacKerron, MA (Hons), MBA, QTS, (French, Science, Maths)

Mrs Sian MacKenzie, BEd (Hons) (Physical Education and Head of Games)

Mrs Fiona Macmillan, MA (Hons), PGDE (Learning Support)

Mr Ian Parker, BEd (Head of English & Drama)

Miss Isabella Pett, BA (Hons) PGCE (Head of R.S. & PSHE)

Mr Alan Pike, BSc (Hons), PGCE (Form 4, Geography)

Miss Adeline Poirier, MA, FSL, BA, PGDE, (Head of French)

Miss Eily Quayle, BA (Hons), PGCE (Form 4, Mathematics, English & History)

Mr Mark Rees, BA (Hons), PGATC (Head of Art)

Mr Carl Ronan, BSc, PGCE (Head of Science)

Mr Richard Spencer, BA, Cert T.E.F.L. (French)

Mr Cuan Taylor (Games Coach)

Mrs Laura Webber, BEd (Hons) TEFL (Form 4, Mathematics, English & History)

 

Pre-prep Staff

Miss Alison Combe, MA, BEd

Mrs Anne Fidelo, DipEd

Mrs Louise Gilmour, BSc (Hons), PGCE

Mrs Jan Harber, MPhil, BA (Hons), PGDE

Mrs Charlotte McCallum, BA (Hons)

Mrs Vin Parker, BA, QTS

Mrs Maggie Pithie, BEd (Learning Support)

Mrs Dawn Spencer, BA (Hons), PGCE

Miss Lauren Wiid, BEd

 

Support Staff

Mrs Rhona Douglas PDA, Classroom Asst

Mrs Patricia Grant, NC HNC

Mrs Sarah Skinner

 

Nursery Staff

Mrs Victoria Aitchison, BSc (Hons), PGCE (Head of Nursery)

Mrs Karen Millar, HNC

Mrs Elaine Murray, BA, NC, HNC

Miss Katie Nicol, NC, HNC, PDA, BA

Lauren Eddington, (SVQ Level 2 & 3)

 

Matrons

Miss Heather Thomson

Mrs Philippa Shields

 

Bursar

Mrs Pippa Axon, BEng (Hons)

 

School Secretary

Mrs Hazel Connolly

 

Registrar

Mrs Fiona Craig, SpLD, ABE

Miss Zara Kemp

 

Grounds and Maintenance

Mr Matthew Bayda

Mr Kenny Pope

Mr Graham Swift

 

Gap Students

Mr Jamie Butler

Miss Miranda Bruce

Miss Fenella Wright

Mr George Stanistreet