Calendar

We publish a termly Calendar in advance.

In this section you can see the full Calendar, which is updated daily with any changes from the printed calendar card. For School Term dates please click here.

Download Latest Calendar

 1  2
 03
03 Jun

Children return from Half Term

Location

Department

Time

Cargilfield

Whole School

08:15

Children return from Half Term

03 Jun

Governors' Finance and General...

Location

Department

Time

Cargilfield

Staff

17:00

Governors' Finance and General Purpose Meeting

Mon-03
 04
04 Jun

Common Entrance Exam Week

Location

Department

Time

Cargilfield

Upper School

08:30

Common Entrance Exam Week

04 Jun

Divisional Meetings

Location

Department

Time

Cargilfield

Upper School

08:40

Divisional Meetings

04 Jun

Form 5 to Mary King's Close and...

Location

Department

Time

Royal Mile

Upper School

10:00

Form 5 to Mary King’s Close and Royal Mile (kilts)

Tue-04
 05
05 Jun

U12 Cricket v Riley (H)

Location

Department

Time

Cargilfield

Upper School

14:00

U12 Cricket v Riley (H)

05 Jun

U11 Cricket v Carlton (H)

Location

Department

Time

Cargilfield

Upper School

14:30

U11 Cricket v Carlton (H)

05 Jun

U11C Cricket v Fettes (H)

Location

Department

Time

Cargilfield

Upper School

14:00

U11C Cricket v Fettes (H)

05 Jun

U10 & U9 Cricket v Craigclowan...

Location

Department

Time

Craigclowan

Upper School

14:00

U10 & U9 Cricket v Craigclowan (A)

05 Jun

U9 Cricket v Merchiston (A)

Location

Department

Time

Merchiston

Upper School

14:00

U9 Cricket v Merchiston (A)

05 Jun

U12 Rounders v Riley (H)

Location

Department

Time

Cargilfield

Upper School

14:00

U12 Rounders v Riley (H)

05 Jun

U11 Rounders v Loretto (H)

Location

Department

Time

Cargilfield

Upper School

14:30

U11 Rounders v Loretto (H)

05 Jun

U11C Rounders v Fettes (A)

Location

Department

Time

Fettes

Upper School

14:00

U11C Rounders v Fettes (A)

05 Jun

U9 Rounders v Loretto (A)

Location

Department

Time

Loretto

Upper School

14:30

U9 Rounders v Loretto (A)

05 Jun

P2 to Five Sisters Zoo

Location

Department

Time

West Calder

Pre Prep

09:30

P2 to Five Sisters Zoo

Wed-05
 06
06 Jun

P1 Explorers Day

Location

Department

Time

Cargilfield

Pre Prep

09:00

P1 Explorers Day

Thu-06
 07
07 Jun

Modern Languages Cluster Meeting

Location

Department

Time

Cargilfield

Upper School

14:00

Modern Languages Cluster Meeting

07 Jun

U12 Girls' Cricket v Loretto (A)

Location

Department

Time

Loretto

Upper School

14:00

U12 Girls' Cricket v Loretto (A)

07 Jun

Form 8 Drama Session

Location

Department

Time

Cargilfield

Upper School

14:00

Form 8 Drama Session

07 Jun

All in Boarding Weekend

Location

Department

Time

Cargilfield

Upper School

18:00

All in Boarding Weekend

07 Jun

Pre Prep Ceilidh in Chapel

Location

Department

Time

Cargilfield

Upper School

18:30

Pre Prep Ceilidh in Chapel

07 Jun

Form 6 Poetry Recital

Location

Department

Time

Cargilfield

Upper School

16:45

Form 6 Poetry Recital

Fri-07
 08
08 Jun

All in Boarding Weekend -...

Location

Department

Time

Cargilfield

Upper School

09:00

All in Boarding Weekend - Surfing at Belhaven Bay

08 Jun

Girls' Cricket Festival at MES

Location

Department

Time

Mary Erskine's

Upper School

09:30

Girls' Cricket Festival at MES

Sat-08
 09
09 Jun

All in Boarding Weekend

Location

Department

Time

Cargilfield

Upper School

09:00

All in Boarding Weekend

09 Jun

Form 8 Camp Departs for the Lake...

Location

Department

Time

Cargilfield

Upper School

10:00

Form 8 Camp Departs for the Lake District

Sun-09
 10
10 Jun

Nursery Parent Teacher Meetings...

Location

Department

Time

Cargilfield

Nursery

08:00

Nursery Parent Teacher Meetings this week

10 Jun

Form 6 & 7 Exam Week

Location

Department

Time

Cargilfield

Upper School

09:00

Form 6 & 7 Exam Week

10 Jun

U11 & U10 Clifton Hall Athletics...

Location

Department

Time

Clifton Hall

Upper School

14:00

U11 & U10 Clifton Hall Athletics Meet

Mon-10
 11
11 Jun

Form 4 & 5 Singing

Location

Department

Time

Cargilfield

Upper School

08:40

Form 4 & 5 Singing

11 Jun

Pre Prep Mini Concert

Location

Department

Time

Cargilfield

Pre Prep

15:15

Pre Prep Mini Concert

11 Jun

Form 4 & 5 Mini Concert

Location

Department

Time

Cargilfield

Upper School

18:45

Form 4 & 5 Mini Concert

Tue-11
 12
12 Jun

U12 Cricket v Clifton Hall (A)

Location

Department

Time

Clifton Hall

Upper School

14:00

U12 Cricket v Clifton Hall (A)

12 Jun

U12B Cricket v Merchiston (A)

Location

Department

Time

Merchiston

Upper School

14:00

U12B Cricket v Merchiston (A)

12 Jun

U10 Cricket v Clifton Hall (H)

Location

Department

Time

Cargilfield

Upper School

14:00

U10 Cricket v Clifton Hall (H)

12 Jun

U9 Cricket v Loretto (H)

Location

Department

Time

Cargilfield

Upper School

14:00

U9 Cricket v Loretto (H)

12 Jun

U9 Cricket v Fettes (A)

Location

Department

Time

Fettes

Upper School

14:00

U9 Cricket v Fettes (A)

12 Jun

U12, U11A, B & C Rounders v...

Location

Department

Time

Fettes

Upper School

14:00

U12, U11A, B & C Rounders v Fettes (A)

12 Jun

U9 Rounders v Fettes (H)

Location

Department

Time

Cargilfield

Upper School

14:00

U9 Rounders v Fettes (H)

12 Jun

Pre Prep Mini Concert

Location

Department

Time

Cargilfield

Pre Prep

15:15

Pre Prep Mini Concert

Wed-12
 13
13 Jun

F6 Asian Culture Afternoon

Location

Department

Time

Cargilfield

Upper School

14:00

F6 Asian Culture Afternoon

13 Jun

Form 4 & 5 Mini Concert

Location

Department

Time

Cargilfield

Upper School

18:45

Form 4 & 5 Mini Concert

Thu-13
 14
14 Jun

Gordonstoun Prep School...

Location

Department

Time

Gordonstoun

Upper School

09:00

Gordonstoun Prep School Challenge departs

14 Jun

Nursery Sports Day

Location

Department

Time

Cargilfield

Nursery

10:30

Nursery Sports Day

14 Jun

Form 8 Camp returns

Location

Department

Time

Cargilfield

Upper School

16:30

Form 8 Camp returns

14 Jun

Winning Division Outing

Location

Department

Time

Cargilfield

Upper School

17:00

Winning Division Outing

14 Jun

Autumn Term Calendar Deadline

Location

Department

Time

Cargilfield

Whole School

18:00

Autumn Term Calendar Deadline

Fri-14
 15  16
16 Jun

U13 Scottish Prep Schools'...

Location

Department

Time

Cargilfield

Upper School

14:00

U13 Scottish Prep Schools' Cricket Match at Merchiston

16 Jun

Gordonstoun Prep School...

Location

Department

Time

Gordonstoun

Upper School

18:00

Gordonstoun Prep School Challenge returns

Sun-16
 17
17 Jun

Nursery Parent Teacher Meetings...

Location

Department

Time

Cargilfield

Nursery

08:00

Nursery Parent Teacher Meetings this week

17 Jun

Form 8 Drama Rehearsals begin

Location

Department

Time

Cargilfield

Upper School

09:00

Form 8 Drama Rehearsals begin

17 Jun

Form 6 'Inspiring Innovation'...

Location

Department

Time

Glenalmond

Upper School

09:00

Form 6 'Inspiring Innovation' Day at Glenalmond

17 Jun

U12A Cricket v Stewart's...

Location

Department

Time

Cargilfield

Upper School

14:00

U12A Cricket v Stewart’s Melville (H)

17 Jun

U12B Cricket v Stewart's...

Location

Department

Time

Stewart's Melville College

Upper School

14:00

U12B Cricket v Stewart’s Melville (A)

17 Jun

Governors' Meeting

Location

Department

Time

Cargilfield

Staff

17:00

Governors' Meeting

17 Jun

Form 6, 7 & 8 Mini Concert

Location

Department

Time

Cargilfield

Upper School

18:45

Form 6, 7 & 8 Mini Concert

Mon-17
 18
18 Jun

Divisional Meetings

Location

Department

Time

Cargilfield

Upper School

08:40

Divisional Meetings

18 Jun

Team Photographs

Location

Department

Time

Cargilfield

Upper School

14:00

Team Photographs

18 Jun

Form 6, 7 & 8 Mini Concert

Location

Department

Time

Cargilfield

Upper School

18:45

Form 6, 7 & 8 Mini Concert

Tue-18
 19
19 Jun

1st XI v Carlton (H)

Location

Department

Time

Cargilfield

Upper School

14:00

1st XI v Carlton (H)

19 Jun

U12A & B Cricket v George...

Location

Department

Time

George Watson's College

Upper School

14:00

U12A & B Cricket v George Watson's College (A)

19 Jun

U11C Cricket v Fettes (H)

Location

Department

Time

Cargilfield

Upper School

14:00

U11C Cricket v Fettes (H)

19 Jun

U10 & U9 Cricket v Compass (A)

Location

Department

Time

Compass

Upper School

14:00

U10 & U9 Cricket v Compass (A)

19 Jun

U9 Cricket v Fettes (A)

Location

Department

Time

Fettes

Upper School

14:00

U9 Cricket v Fettes (A)

19 Jun

U13A, B & C Rounders v Loretto...

Location

Department

Time

Cargilfield

Upper School

14:00

U13A, B & C Rounders v Loretto and Fettes at Fettes

19 Jun

U10 A & B and U9 Rounders v...

Location

Department

Time

Craigclowan

Upper School

14:00

U10 A & B and U9 Rounders v Craigclowan (A)

19 Jun

Nursery Sing-A-Long

Location

Department

Time

Cargilfield

Nursery

14:15

Nursery Sing-A-Long

19 Jun

U11B Cricket v Ardvreck (H)

Location

Department

Time

Cargilfield

Upper School

14:00

U11B Cricket v Ardvreck (H)

Wed-19
 20
20 Jun

Form 6, 7 & 8 Mini Concert

Location

Department

Time

Cargilfield

Upper School

18:45

Form 6, 7 & 8 Mini Concert

20 Jun

Potential Art Scholars to...

Location

Department

Time

National Gallery

Upper School

13:00

Potential Art Scholars to National Gallery

20 Jun

Form 4 Play Performance

Location

Department

Time

Cargilfield

Upper School

19:00

Form 4 Play Performance

Thu-20
 21
21 Jun

P1 - P3 Sports Day

Location

Department

Time

Cargilfield

Pre Prep

14:00

P1 - P3 Sports Day

21 Jun

Music Exams until 26th June

Location

Department

Time

Cargilfield

Whole School

09:00

Music Exams until 26th June

21 Jun

Cargilfield Book Festival

Location

Department

Time

Cargilfield

Whole School

09:00

Cargilfield Book Festival

21 Jun

Leavers' Tennis (Girls) v Fettes...

Location

Department

Time

Fettes

Upper School

14:00

Leavers' Tennis (Girls) v Fettes (A)

Fri-21
 22
22 Jun

Summer Fair

Location

Department

Time

Cargilfield

Whole School

12:00

Summer Fair

22 Jun

Divisional Singing Competition

Location

Department

Time

Cargilfield

Whole School

15:30

Divisional Singing Competition

Sat-22
 23
23 Jun

IAPS Athletics at Fettes

Location

Department

Time

Fettes

Upper School

12:00

IAPS Athletics at Fettes

Sun-23
 24
24 Jun

Nursery Taster Days this week

Location

Department

Time

Cargilfield

Nursery

09:00

Nursery Taster Days this week

24 Jun

1st XI Cricket v Stewart's...

Location

Department

Time

Stewart's Melville College

Upper School

14:00

1st XI Cricket v Stewart's Melville College (A)

24 Jun

2nd XI Cricket v Stewar's...

Location

Department

Time

Cargilfield

Upper School

14:00

2nd XI Cricket v Stewar's Melville College (H)

24 Jun

Form 4 & 5 Junior Summer Concert

Location

Department

Time

Cargilfield

Upper School

17:00

Form 4 & 5 Junior Summer Concert

24 Jun

Calendar Meeting

Location

Department

Time

Cargilfield

Upper School

18:00

Calendar Meeting

Mon-24
 25
25 Jun

Chapel: Miss Pett to preach

Location

Department

Time

Cargilfield

Upper School

08:40

Chapel: Miss Pett to preach

25 Jun

Form 4 Wonderful Weather...

Location

Department

Time

Dynamic Earth

Upper School

09:45

Form 4 Wonderful Weather Worskhop at Dynamic Earth

25 Jun

Mouthguard Fitting

Location

Department

Time

Cargilfield

Upper School

10:00

Mouthguard Fitting

25 Jun

Form 6 Staff Meeting

Location

Department

Time

Cargilfield

Upper School

11:20

Form 6 Staff Meeting

25 Jun

Form 6, 7 & 8 Senior Summer...

Location

Department

Time

Cargilfield

Upper School

16:45

Form 6, 7 & 8 Senior Summer Concert

25 Jun

Boarders' Evening

Location

Department

Time

Cargilfield

Upper School

18:00

Boarders' Evening

Tue-25
 26
26 Jun

1st & 2nd XI Cricket v Ardvreck...

Location

Department

Time

Ardvreck

Upper School

14:00

1st & 2nd XI Cricket v Ardvreck (A)

26 Jun

U11A & B Cricket v Ardvreck (H)

Location

Department

Time

Cargilfield

Upper School

14:00

U11A & B Cricket v Ardvreck (H)

26 Jun

U10 Pairs Cricket v Loretto (A)

Location

Department

Time

Loretto

Upper School

14:00

U10 Pairs Cricket v Loretto (A)

26 Jun

U9 Cricket v Ardvreck (A)

Location

Department

Time

Ardvreck

Upper School

14:00

U9 Cricket v Ardvreck (A)

26 Jun

U9 Cricket v Belhaven (H)

Location

Department

Time

Cargilfield

Upper School

14:00

U9 Cricket v Belhaven (H)

26 Jun

1st & U11 Rounders v Ardvreck (A)

Location

Department

Time

Ardvreck

Upper School

14:00

1st & U11 Rounders v Ardvreck (A)

26 Jun

2nd Rounders v Loretto (H)

Location

Department

Time

Cargilfield

Upper School

14:00

2nd Rounders v Loretto (H)

26 Jun

U10 Rounders v Belhaven (A)

Location

Department

Time

Belhaven

Upper School

14:00

U10 Rounders v Belhaven (A)

26 Jun

U9 Rounders v Ardvreck (H)

Location

Department

Time

Cargilfield

Upper School

14:00

U9 Rounders v Ardvreck (H)

Wed-26
 27
27 Jun

Chapel Choir Tour departs

Location

Department

Time

Cargilfield

Upper School

09:00

Chapel Choir Tour departs

Thu-27
 28
28 Jun

P3 Move Up Day to Form 4

Location

Department

Time

Cargilfield

Pre Prep

09:00

P3 Move Up Day to Form 4

28 Jun

Form 4 to Glasgow Science Centre

Location

Department

Time

Glasgow

Upper School

09:00

Form 4 to Glasgow Science Centre

28 Jun

Pre Prep Move Up Afternoon

Location

Department

Time

Cargilfield

Pre Prep

09:00

Pre Prep Move Up Afternoon

28 Jun

Chapel Choir sing at Durham...

Location

Department

Time

Durham

Upper School

13:15

Chapel Choir sing at Durham Cathedral

Fri-28
 29
29 Jun

Chapel Choir sing at Rothbury...

Location

Department

Time

Rothbury Parish Church

Upper School

12:00

Chapel Choir sing at Rothbury Parish Church

Sat-29
 30
30 Jun

Chapel Choir Tour returns

Location

Department

Time

Cargilfield

Upper School

18:00

Chapel Choir Tour returns

Sun-30

Important Dates for your Diaries

19 Jun

U11B Cricket v Ardvreck (H)

28 Jun

Chapel Choir sing at Durham...

29 Jun

Chapel Choir sing at...