Calendar

We publish a termly Calendar in advance.

In this section you can see the full Calendar, which is updated daily with any changes from the printed calendar card. For School Term dates please click here.

Download Latest Calendar

 1  02
02 Nov

Cargilfield U11 Hockey and Rugby...

Location

Time

EH4 6HU

13:00

Sat-02
 03
03 Nov

U13 Rugby at Ardvreck Sevens

Location

Time

PH7 4EX

11:00

Sun-03
 04
04 Nov

Children return from Half Term

Location

Time

EH4 6HU

08:15

04 Nov

School Exams for Form 8 (until...

Location

Time

EH4 6HU

09:00

04 Nov

Music Theory Exams

Location

Time

EH4 6HU

16:00

Mon-04
 05
05 Nov

Divisional Meetings

Location

Time

EH4 6HU

08:40

Tue-05
 06
06 Nov

P3 to Halkerston Farm

Location

Time

EH23 4QW

09:30

06 Nov

U13 Fettes Hockey Tournament

Location

Department

Time

EH4 1QX

Upper School

13:00

06 Nov

U13 B & C Hockey v Belhaven (H)

Location

Time

EH4 6HU

14:30

06 Nov

U11 Hockey v Belhaven (A)

Location

Time

EH42 1NN

14:30

06 Nov

U10 Hockey v Belhaven (A)

Location

Time

EH42 1NN

14:30

06 Nov

U10B Hockey v Loretto (A)

Location

Time

EH21 6JA

14:30

06 Nov

U9 Hockey v Fettes (H)

Location

Time

EH4 6HU

14:30

06 Nov

1st XV Rugby v Craigclowan (A)

Location

Time

PH2 8PS

14:30

06 Nov

2nd XV Rugby v Merchiston (A)

Location

Time

EH13 0PU

14:30

06 Nov

U11A & B Rugby v Merchiston (H)

Location

Time

EH4 6HU

14:30

06 Nov

U9 Fettes Rugby Festival

Location

Time

EH4 1QX

14:30

06 Nov

3rd XV Rugby v George Watson's...

Location

Time

EH10 5BZ

16:00

Wed-06
 07
07 Nov

Talk from Poppy Factory to Form 5

Location

Department

Time

Cargilfield

Upper School

10:00

Talk from Poppy Factory to Form 5

07 Nov

Form 7 Fettes Classics Day

Location

Time

EH4 1QX

09:00

Thu-07
 08
08 Nov

Service of Remembrance: The Rev...

Location

Time

EH4 6HU

08:40

08 Nov

Flu Vaccinations (All Day)

Location

Time

EH4 6HU

10:00

08 Nov

1st XV Depart on Rugby Tour

Location

Time

EH4 6HU

10:30

08 Nov

1st XV Rugby v Giggleswick (A)

Location

Time

BD24 0DE

14:00

Fri-08
 09
09 Nov

U11 Rugby Tour departs

Location

Department

Time

EH4 6HU

Upper School

09:00

09 Nov

P3 Boarding Weekend

Location

Time

EH4 6HU

09:00

09 Nov

U11 Rugby v Austin Friar's (A)

Location

Time

EH4 6HU

12:00

Sat-09
 10
10 Nov

P3 Boarding Weekend

Location

Time

EH4 6HU

09:00

10 Nov

1st XV and U11 Rugby v Aysgarth...

Location

Time

DL8 1TF

12:00

Sun-10
 11
11 Nov

1st XV and U11 Rugby Tour returns

Location

Time

EH4 6HU

17:00

11 Nov

1st XV and U11 Rugby v Sedbergh...

Location

Time

LA10 5HG

12:00

Mon-11
 12
12 Nov

Chapel: Mrs Helen Harrison, Head...

Location

Time

EH4 6HU

08:40

12 Nov

Form 6 Staff Meeting

Location

Time

EH4 6HU

11:20

12 Nov

U13 Football v Merchiston (H)

Location

Department

Time

EH4 6HU

Upper School

14:00

U13 Football v Merchiston (H)

Tue-12
 13
13 Nov

U13A & B Hockey v Kilgraston (A)

Location

Time

PH2 9BQ

14:00

13 Nov

U11A and B Hockey v Kilgraston...

Location

Department

Time

EH4 6HU

Upper School

14:00

U11A and B Hockey v Kilgraston (H)

13 Nov

U12B Rugby v Clifton Hall (A)

Location

Department

Time

EH28 8LQ

Upper School

14:30

U12B Rugby v Clifton Hall (A)

13 Nov

U11A Rugby v George Watson's...

Location

Department

Time

Cargilfield

Upper School

15:15

U11A Rugby v George Watson’s College (H)

13 Nov

ISEB Pre Tests

Location

Time

EH4 6HU

09:00

13 Nov

U9 St Leonard's Rugby Tournament

Location

Time

KY16 9QJ

13:00

13 Nov

U10 Hockey v Loretto (A)

Location

Time

EH21 6JA

14:15

13 Nov

U9B and C Rugby v Fettes (A)

Location

Department

Time

EH4 1QX

Upper School

14:30

U9B and C Rugby v Fettes (A)

13 Nov

U13C Hockey v MES (H)

Location

Time

EH4 6HU

15:00

13 Nov

U12A Rugby v George Watson's...

Location

Department

Time

EH4 6HU

Upper School

15:15

U12A Rugby v George Watson’s College (H)

13 Nov

Lecture for Forms 6-8: Roy...

Location

Time

EH4 6HU

17:00

Wed-13
 14
14 Nov

Upper School Staff Meeting

Location

Time

EH4 6HU

08:30

14 Nov

ISEB Pre Tests

Location

Time

EH4 6HU

09:00

14 Nov

Future Schools presentation for...

Location

Time

EH4 6HU

16:30

14 Nov

Form 6 Parent Teacher Meeting

Location

Time

EH4 6HU

17:00

Thu-14
 15
15 Nov

U13B Hockey v Mowden Hall (H)

Location

Department

Time

EH4 6HU

Upper School

14:15

15 Nov

1st, 2nd and 3rdXV Rugby v...

Location

Department

Time

EH4 6HU

Upper School

14:00

1st, 2nd and 3rdXV Rugby v Sedbergh (H)

15 Nov

U13 IAPS Hockey Finals at Repton

Location

Time

DE65 6FH

10:00

15 Nov

Deadline for Spring Term 2020...

Location

Time

EH4 6HU

18:00

Fri-15
 16  17
 18
18 Nov

Nursery Parent Teacher Meetings...

Location

Time

EH4 6HU

09:00

Mon-18
 19
19 Nov

Pre Prep Book Fair (all week)

Location

Time

EH4 6HU

09:00

19 Nov

Form 8 Staff Meeting

Location

Time

EH4 6HU

11:20

19 Nov

Divisional Meetings

Location

Time

EH4 6HU

08:40

Tue-19
 20
20 Nov

U13 Scottish IAPS Representative...

Location

Time

EH21 6JA

14:00

20 Nov

U13B & C Hockey v St Mary's,...

Location

Department

Time

TD6 9LN

Upper School

14:00

20 Nov

U11D Hockey v Fettes (A)

Location

Department

Time

Fettes

Upper School

14:30

U11D Hockey v Fettes (A)

20 Nov

U10 Hockey v Fettes (A)

Location

Time

EH4 1QX

14:30

20 Nov

U9 Hockey v Fettes (H)

Location

Department

Time

EH4 6HU

Upper School

14:30

U9 Hockey v Fettes (H)

20 Nov

2nd XV Rugby v Loretto (A)

Location

Time

EH21 6JA

14:30

20 Nov

3rd XV Rugby v Stewart's...

Location

Time

EH5 2DW

14:30

20 Nov

U11A & U10 Rugby v Loretto (H)

Location

Department

Time

EH4 6HU

Upper School

14:30

U11A & U10 Rugby v Loretto (H)

20 Nov

U9A & B Rugby Triangular with St...

Location

Time

EH4 6HU

14:30

20 Nov

Form 8 PSHE: Sue Bruce -...

Location

Department

Time

Cargilfield

Upper School

18:45

Form 8 PSHE: Sue Bruce - Transition to Senior School

20 Nov

Edinburgh Cat and Dog Home to...

Location

Time

EH4 6HU

13:30

20 Nov

U13 Scottish IAPS Representative...

Location

Time

EH4 6HU

14:00

Wed-20
 21
21 Nov

1st & 2nd XV Rugby v Aysgarth (H)

Location

Time

EH4 6HU

14:30

21 Nov

Boarders' Evening

Location

Time

EH4 6HU

18:00

21 Nov

U11 IAPS Hockey Finals at...

Location

Time

SG13 7NW

10:00

Thu-21
 22
22 Nov

U12 Football v Edinburgh Academy...

Location

Department

Time

Newfield Pitches

Upper School

15:00

U12 Football v Edinburgh Academy (A)

22 Nov

Friends of Cargilfield Christmas...

Location

Time

EH4 6HU

13:00

Fri-22
 23  24
 25
25 Nov

Pre Prep Individual Photos

Location

Time

EH4 6HU

09:00

25 Nov

Nursery Parent Teacher Meetings...

Location

Time

EH4 6HU

09:00

25 Nov

School Exams for Forms 6 and 7...

Location

Time

EH$ 6HU

09:00

25 Nov

P1-3 Parent Teacher Meetings...

Location

Time

EH4 6HU

18:00

25 Nov

Forms 4 & 5 Mini Concert in the...

Location

Time

EH4 6HU

18:45

25 Nov

Spring Term 2020 Calendar Meeting

Location

Time

EH4 6HU

18:00

Mon-25
 26
26 Nov

Chapel: Preacher TBC

Location

Time

EH4 6HU

08:40

26 Nov

Forms 4 & 5 Mini Concert in the...

Location

Time

EH4 6HU

18:45

26 Nov

Pre Prep Mini Concert in the...

Location

Time

EH4 6HU

15:15

Tue-26
 27
27 Nov

U9B Rugby v Fettes (A)

Location

Time

EH4 1QX

14:30

27 Nov

U13A & B Hockey v MES (H)

Location

Time

EH4 6HU

14:30

27 Nov

U11B Hockey v Loretto (A)

Location

Time

EH21 6JA

14:30

27 Nov

U10 Hockey v Ardvreck (A)

Location

Time

PH7 4EX

14:30

27 Nov

U9 Hockey v Loretto (A)

Location

Time

EH21 6JA

14:30

27 Nov

1st XV Rugby v Dollar Academy (A)

Location

Time

FK14 7DU

14:30

27 Nov

U12 Rugby v Stewart's Melville...

Location

Time

EH5 2DW

14:30

27 Nov

4th XV Rugby v Fettes (A)

Location

Time

EH4 1QX

14:30

27 Nov

U11A & B Rugby v Dollar Academy...

Location

Time

EH4 6HU

14:30

27 Nov

U9 Rugby v Merchiston & Compass...

Location

Time

EH41 3RD

14:30

27 Nov

Pre Prep Mini Concert in the...

Location

Time

EH4 6HU

15:15

27 Nov

Form 8 PSHE: Rachel Eastop -...

Location

Time

EH4 6HU

18:30

Wed-27
 28
28 Nov

Team Photographs

Location

Time

EH4 6HU

14:30

28 Nov

Form 6 Choir singing at Little...

Location

Time

EH4 6HU

16:30

28 Nov

Form 5 Play

Location

Time

EH4 6HU

19:00

Thu-28
 29
29 Nov

U10 Rugby v Stewart's Melville...

Location

Time

EH5 2DW

14:30

29 Nov

Advent Service in Chapel - All...

Location

Time

EH4 6HU

17:00

29 Nov

Christmas Boarding Weekend

Location

Time

EH4 6HU

17:00

Fri-29
 30
30 Nov

Christmas Boarding Weekend

Location

Time

EH4 6HU

09:00

Sat-30

Important Dates for your Diaries

29 Nov

Christmas Boarding Weekend

30 Nov

Christmas Boarding Weekend

01 Dec

Christmas Boarding Weekend